Credits

DIRECTOR
Susan Gray

PRODUCER
Linda Matchan

EDITOR
Andrew Kukura

CAMERA
Jesse Beecher

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Bestor Cram
Nicole Guillemet

WRITERS
Susan Gray
Andrew Kukura

SOUND ENGINEERS
Ben Avishai
Jesse Beecher
Brady Holden
Matthew MacLean
Dominic Musacchio
Oz Sarpkaya

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Taylor Dueweke
Brady Holden

GRAPHICS
Jesse Beecher
Andrew Kukura

SOUND MIX
Christopher D. Anderson
Harpswell Sound Company, Inc.

ONLINE EDITOR
Andrew Kukura

PHOTOGRAPHY/RESEARCH CAMERA
Michele McDonald

SOUND STAGE
Emerson College

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Sara North

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Nicky Kronenberg

ARCHIVAL ASSISTANT
Christina Wiech

ARCHIVAL
Artcirq
Laurent Chevallier
Cirque Éloize: Nomade, videotaped by
Echo Media Productions Inc.
All rights reserved
Wayne Fowkes
International Olympic Committee
Bernard Saladin d’Anglure
and Michel Treguer

MUSIC
Artcirq
Yamoussa Bangoura
Celina Kalluk
Killer Tracks

FISCAL SPONSOR
Documentary Educational Resources

PRODUCED WITH SUPPORT FROM
The Boston Globe Foundation
The Pulitzer Center
Judy and Tony King Foundation
John Hancock Financial
The McMillan Stewart Foundation
Bridgewater State University

SPECIAL THANKS
Alchemy Foundation
Maya Balle
Robert Bellinger, Suffolk University
Lionel and Anne Bercovitch
Daniel Bérubé
Harlan Bosmajian and Emerson Students
Dinah Buechner-Vischer
Cavalia
Kate Chertavian
Cirque Éloize
Ellen Clegg
Jack Connors
Margaret Covert
Heather Cram
Lacey Cram
Joanna and Shaun Cutts
Anna Feder, Emerson College
James Fine, Telecine Canada
First Air
Carol Fulp
Lindsay and Bruce Fleming
Emily Fleming
Frobisher Inn, Iqaluit
Sara Gray
Andrew Grzywacz
Nathaniel Hansen
Barry and Connie Hershey
Heather Hoglund
Hill Holliday
International Olympic Committee
Estrellita Karsh
Lyda Kuth/ LEF Foundation
Normand Latourelle
Michele MacDonald
Nick Manley
BNY Mellon
Randolf Metcalf
Catherine Morrison
Raja and Benedicte de Blavous Moubarak, Beyt
Peer Oppenheimer
Bernie and Jackie Poplack
Bernie and Sue Pucker
Pucker Gallery
Brendon Redmond
William Rogan
John Rule, Rule Boston Camera
Deborah Sharpe
Elaine McMillon Sheldon
State Street Corporation
James Waldron
Liz Walker
Judy and Russell Weidman
Nerissa Williams
Roy Wilson
Malaika Woluchem

THANKS
Trey Abernathy
Aboubacar Diakite
Africans in Boston
Kristen Alexander
Robert Allison
Svein Andersen
Nat Arai
Tim Arai
George Araneo
Matt Arnett
Rousseau Aurelien
Lloyd Axworthy
Niss Bach
Lori and Adam Backman
Ken Bader
Baker’s Bloom
Bady Balde
Bella English and Fran Bailey
Beth Baker
Jane Baldwin
Timothy Baldwin
Marilyn Bank
Ned Beecher
Martin Begue
Below Zero
Ben’s Brew
Deborah Bercovitch
Thomasine Berg
Boston Arts Academy
Julie Boudreaux
Alice Bouvrie
Robert Brews
Corinne Bronfman
Judith Bradshaw Brown
Anna Bucchetti
Jasmine Budak
Canadian Consulate General in Boston
Canadian Museum of Civilization
Canadian Women’s Club of Boston
Giovanni Cassano
Charles River Canoe & Kayak: Boston
Jean Christoffersen
Stephen Christy
City Feed
John Clinkscale
Nathan and Margery Cobb
Amy and Paul Cohen
Lynne Cohen
Peter Cohn
Joël M. Colburn
Bridget Knightly and Kevin Conway
Coolidge Corner Theatre Foundation
Suzanne Crocker
Yaroslaw Darmos
Andrew Davis
Bertha Dawang
Jonathan and Renee Delatizky
Annie Desilets
Charlotte DeWolff
Documentary Educational Resources
Mary Jane Doherty
Alexandre Domingue and Post–Moderne
Adele Daughenbaugh
Don Dueweke
Luana Dueweke
Nancy Dunn
Teresa Eade
Naomi Edemariam
Geoff Edgers
Floralynn Einesman
Elaine Evans
Allison Ewing
Ann Faxon
Elena Filippini
James Fine
Leora Fishman
Bob Fleming
Mitalene Fletcher
Judy Foreman
Katherine French
Hawk Furman
Michael Gajewski
Katherine Garcia
Ellen Gitelman
Ole Gjerstad
Frann Addison and Rob Gogan
Daniel Golden
Lou Gottlieb
Lena Granberg
Dorothy and David H. Gray
Colette Greenstein
Janet Grillo
Kathryn Griswold
Logan Griswold
Margo Guernsey
Susan Hammond
Jill Hannay
Dorreen Harris
Elaine Harris
Britt Harvey
Nina Hasin
Martha Hayward
Banks Helfrich
Patti Henry
Jamie Herron
Ethan Hershman
Rosa Herst
Kerry and Jerry Hoffman
Brady Holden
Jody Holden
Kyle Humfeld
Cydney Israel
Deborah Israel
Sara Israel
Solomon Israel
Vivian Jacob
Sam Jackson
Debbie Jean
Jeff Jones
Michael and Susan Karchmer
Alexandra Kaufmann
Dorothy Keville
Bruce A. King
Eileen King
David Kleiler
Susan Kliffer
Carol Kolenik
Stephen Kurkjian
John Kusiak
Susan Doctoroff Landay
Elisabeth and Michael Lay
Leonard and Joanne Leven
Michael A. Levine
Andrew Friedland and Marilyn Levitt
Anne Linton
Carol A. Gray Lloyd
Tom Locke
Stephan Löhr
Rosaline Lowe
Lunam Docs
Dayna Macy
Jen Mackie
Julie Madison
Wendy Maeda
Nina Mair
Juan Mandelbaum
Lisa Johnson Mandell
Linda Mann
Joanna Marinova
Julie Martini
Mara Marzocchi
Lillian Matchan
Barbara Matorin
Eileen May
Christopher Mayer
Jay McConnell
Hamish McCormick
Jim and Martha McCormick
Michele McDonald
Missy McDonald
Melanie McGrath
Brad McKee
Roseanna Means
Sean Meehan
Persephone Miel
Ed Medina
Marie-Claude Mendy, Terrenga
Amy Merrill
Agnes Mfayokurera-Froute
Bruce Miller
Craig Miller
Josh Miller
Carol Michael
Bonnie Millender
Rick Minnich
Mir Productions
Joshua Moise
Kyra Montagu
Daniel Mooney
Gregory Moore
Nancy Moore
Emma Morgenstern
David Arnold and Ann Moritz
Lisa Mullins
Paolo Muran
Dominic Musacchio
Mayda Narvey
Sara North
Wendy North
Everyone at Northern Light Productions
Wendy Noble
Carol Novis
Michaela O’Brien
Carolyn Toll Oppenheim
Sonia Painchaud
Guillaume Adelmant and Alyssa Pacy
William Parker
Jennifer Patton
Amanda C. Peterson
Connie Holden Peterson
Gabrielle Pfeiffer
Jenny Phillips
Ted Piatrus
Jason Piccin
Vincent Pickett
Theodore W. Pietras
Piksuk Media
Kavita Pillay
Gordon Pitts
Sherrie Poplack
Richard Pound
John Powers
Grantley Pyke
Quebec Government Office in Boston
Elizabeth Radshaw and Hot Docs
Katherine Raisz
Ralph Ranalli
William Randall
Nawneet Ranjan
Jerry Rappaport
Tim Raycroft
Ted Raymond
Reggie Lewis Center
Ariana Reguzzoni
Karl Emil Rikardsen
Steven Roach
Daphne Romanoff
Allan Rosenbluth
Ellen Kachuk Rosenbluth
Esther and Bob Rosenthal
Lenny Rotman and Elsie & Sons Christmas Trees
Landon Royals
Tony Rudie
James Rutenbeck
Cindy Ryan
Laurel and Howie Salend
Samuel Adams Brewery
Vonda M. Sargent
Steve Santos and Simply Circus
Don Schaefer
John Schmitt
Florence and Gerald Schumacher
Linda Schwab
Karine Serfate
Dan Shaughnessy
Jan Shepherd
Larry Bailis and Susan Shevitz
Milton Shulman
Ben Siler
Anna Silverstein
Jane Simon
Vivian Simon
Bev Sky
Debbie Small
Reena Sommer
Diana Sperrazza
Ruth and Frederick Stavis Family Foundation
Dale Steele
Anne Marie Stein
Charles Stein
David Stein
Beth Sternheimer
Eve Stockton
Stefano Strocchi
Barry Summer
Victoria Sutton
Gail Switzer
Guillaume Szor
Roger Tarazi
Stefano Tealdi
Harry Tether
Chana Thau
Gail Thau
Jean M. Thomas
Chrisón Thompson
Frank Thompson
Frances Tiffin
Judith Tischler
Carla Tishler
Susan Trausch
Rhea Tregebov
Gayle and Jon Turesky
Natar Unqalaaq
Urban AdvenTours of Boston
Luz Vargas
Maren Vesetula
Doreen and Peter Vigue
Xuan Vu
Dave Waller
Roger Warner
Dan Wasserman
Watch City Brewing Company
K Weeks
Edie Wieder
Gideon Evans and Jill Weidman
Sarah Weidman
Stephen and Margie Weil
Cecile Weiland
Joellen Gavin and Steve Weinstein
Rachel Moore Weller
Westport Rivers Vineyard and Winery
Whole Foods
Mary Jane Wilkinson
Sally Willard
Dale T. Wilson
Ingrid Joy Wolfson
The Word Syndicate
Barbara Yaffe
Tuggeln Yourgrau
Wendy Zabel
Harriet Zaidman
Aaron Zarwan
Judy and Laurie Zeilig

IN MEMORY OF
Joey Ammaq, Solomon Uyarasuk
and
David Israel,
with whom the journey began

© 2015 Northern Light Productions

All Rights Reserved

Contact Us

BROADCAST PREMIERE
CIRCUS WITHOUT BORDERS AIRS
Wednesday 8/16 7:00pm Pacific
Wednesday 8/30 5:00pm Pacific
5 stations in Native American Communities
15 PBS stations across the country